FILMOGRAPHY

As FEATURE FILM Director

1969    MEDIUM COOL     (Also written, photographed and co-produced by Wexler)

1985    LATINO     (Also written and co-produced by Wexler)

2007    FROM WHARF RATS TO LORDS OF THE DOCKS (Dir: Haskell Wexler)

 

As DOCUMENTARY Director/Cinematographer

1953    THE LIVING CITY (Dir: John Barnes with Haskell Wexler)

–  Academy Nomination

1963    THE BUS

1970    INTERVIEWS WITH MY LAI VETERANS

–  Academy Award for Best Documentary

 

1971    BRAZIL: A REPORT ON TORTURE  (Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1971    AN INTERVIEW WITH PRESIDENT ALLENDE  (Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1974    INTRODUCTION TO THE ENEMY –  with Jane Fonda

UNDERGROUND (Dir: Emile de Antonio & Mary Lampson)

1975    THE SWINE FLU CAPER  (Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1976    HAIL COLUMBIA – IMAX

1978    THE CIA CASE OFFICER  (Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1978    LAND OF OUR BIRTH (Dir: Saul Landau)

1979    PAUL JACOBS AND THE NUCLEAR GANG (Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1982    QUEST FOR POWER (Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1982    ENHANCED RADIATION

1983    TARGET NICARAGUA: INSIDE A SECRET WAR

(Co-directed with Saul Landau)

1983    BUS II

WAR WITHOUT WINNERS – with Paul Newman (Dir: Haskell Wexler)

ROLLING STONES/AT THE IMAX –IMAX (Dir: Roman Kroitor)

1994    ABC Special – BLOOD AND MONEY (Dir: Haskell Wexler)

1995    IMAX:MEXICO (Dir: Lorena Parlee)

1996    THE SIXTH SUN: MAYAN UPRISING IN CHIAPAS

(Dir: Saul Landau with Haskell Wexler)

1998    CROSSING THE LINE (Dir: Robert Richter)

1999    BUS RIDERS UNION

2000    FIVE DAYS IN MARCH – Cuba

2000    GOOD KURDS, BAD KURDS (Dir: Kevin McKiernan)

2000    THE MAN ON LINCOLN’S NOSE (Dir: Daniel Raim)

–  Academy Nomination

 

2001    SOA: GUNS & GREED (Dir: Robert Richter)

2001    WHO NEEDS SLEEP? (Dir: Haskell Wexler)

 

As FEATURE FILM Cinematographer

1955    PICNIC   (2nd Unit Photography)

1958    STAKEOUT ON DOPE STREET (Dir:  Irvin Kershner)

1959    FIVE BOLD WOMEN (Dir: Jorge Lopez-Portillo)

1960    THE SAVAGE EYE (Dir: Joseph Strick)

1960    STUDS LONIGAN (Dir: Irving Lerner)

1961    ANGEL BABY (Dir: Paul Wendkos)

1961    THE HOODLUM PRIEST (Dir: Irvin Kershner)

1961    JANGADERO – A Fisherman and His Soul

1962    T FOR TUMBLEWEED

– Academy Nomination

 

1963    A FACE IN THE RAIN (Dir: Irvin Kershner)

1963    AMERICA, AMERICA (Dir: Elia Kazan)

1964    THE BEST MAN (Dir: Franklin Schaffner)

1965    THE LOVED ONE (Dir: Tony Richardson – Co-produced by Wexler)

1966    WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Dir: Mike Nichols)

– Academy Award for Best Cinematography

 

1967    IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Dir: Norman Jewison)

1968    THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Dir: Norman Jewison)

1972    THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE NINE (Dir: Gordon Davidson)

1973    THE CONVERSATION (Dir: Francis Ford Coppola) – Partial photography

1973    AMERICAN GRAFFITI – Photographer and Visual Consultant

1975    ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (Dir: Milos Forman)

– Academy Nomination

 

1976    BOUND FOR GLORY (Dir: Hal Ashby)

– Academy Award for Best Cinematography

 

1978    COMING HOME (Dir: Hal Ashby)

1978    DAYS OF HEAVEN (Dir: Terrence Malick) – Additional photography

1980    NO NUKES (Dir: Julian Schlossberg, Danny Goldberg, Anthony Potensa)

1981    SECOND HAND HEARTS (Dir: Hal Ashby)

1982    LOOKIN’ TO GET OUT (Dir: Hal Ashby)

1982    RICHARD PRYOR LIVE ON THE SUNSET STRIP

1983    THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN (Dir: Blake Edwards)

1983    THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS (Dir: Robert Dalva) – Additional photography

1986    MATEWAN (Dir: John Sayles)

– Academy Nomination

 

1987    COLORS (Dir: Dennis Hopper)

UNCLE MEAT (With Frank Zappa)

1989    THREE FUGITIVES (Dir: Francis Verber)

1989    BLAZE (Dir: Ron Shelton)

– Academy Nomination

 

1990    ROLLING STONES/AT THE MAX an IMAX FILM (Dir: Roman Kroitor)

1991    OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY (Dir: Norman Jewison)

1992    THE BABE (Dir: Arthur Hiller)

1992    CANADIAN BACON (Dir: Michael Moore)

1990    MULHOLLAND FALLS (Dir: Lee Tamahari)

1993    THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH (Dir: John Sayles)

1993    RICH MAN’S WIFE (Dir: Amy Jones)

1999    LIMBO (Dir: John Sayles)

2004    SILVER CITY (Dir: John Sales)

 

As TELEVISION Cinematographer

2000    HBO 61* (Dir: Billy Crystal)

– Emmy Nomination

 

2006    BIG LOVE (Dir: Adam Davidson)

 

SPECIAL HONORS

American Society of Cinematographers’ Lifetime Achievement Award

“Star” on Hollywood’s Walk of Fame.

Elected by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Board of Governors – Cinematographers Branch

Liberty Hill Foundation 1994 Upton Sinclair Award Honoree

Doctorates from Columbia College, California Institute of the Arts and American Film Institute Doctorate of Fine Art, Honoris Causa.